seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb clerk asst multipurpose prelims 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons - K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting around a rectangular table facing outside, but not necessarily in the same order. Four persons are sitting on the corners while four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides of the table.

N sits third to the left of M. One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M. K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L. The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R. Rdoesn't sit opposite to L. P sits on one of the sides of the table.

Question :1

Who among the following person sits immediate right of Q?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :2

Who among the following persons sit adjacent to R?

Answer: (b)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :3

What is the position of O with respect to the one who sits third to the right of L?

Answer: (a)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :4

How many persons sit between P and N, when counted from the left of N?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :5

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn't belong to that group.

Answer: (e)

(All the persons sit in the sides of the table, except option E.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ibps rrb clerk asst multipurpose prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

Puzzle Reasoning Questions Answers PDF: IBPS Clerk 2024

Top Reasoning Puzzle Test questions with answers, fully solved explanation and download PDF for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. Aptitude MCQ-based practice test

20-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Most Important Antonyms Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Latest Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with free PDFfor IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. English Vocabulary practice exercise for all bank exam

17-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam

16-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers

Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download

14-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »