seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb clerk asst multipurpose prelims 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons - K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting around a rectangular table facing outside, but not necessarily in the same order. Four persons are sitting on the corners while four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides of the table.

N sits third to the left of M. One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M. K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L. The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R. Rdoesn't sit opposite to L. P sits on one of the sides of the table.

Question :1

Who among the following person sits immediate right of Q?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :2

Who among the following persons sit adjacent to R?

Answer: (b)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :3

What is the position of O with respect to the one who sits third to the right of L?

Answer: (a)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :4

How many persons sit between P and N, when counted from the left of N?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :5

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn't belong to that group.

Answer: (e)

(All the persons sit in the sides of the table, except option E.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ibps rrb clerk asst multipurpose prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank

Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF

Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS

Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS

Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »